The Boiling Point

Awards

Top annual awards given by the three major national high school news organizations…
  • National Scholastic Press Association (NSPA),
  • Columbia Scholastic Press Association (CSPA),
  • Quill & Scroll Honorary Journalism Society
…. and these two additional organizations:
  • American Jewish Press Association (AJPA), which gives the Simon J. Rockower Awards for English-language professional Jewish newspapers around the world. The Boiling Point is the only student news source that competes for the Rockower Awards
  • School Newspapers Online (SNO), which honors the best among the 3000-or-so school news websites it hosts – among them shalhevetboilingpoint.com.
 
For the whole paper
 
Quill & Scroll George Gallup Award 2020 — 9 given per year in entire US
Quill & Scroll Blue & Gold Award for Comprehensive Excellence in Writing 2020
Quill & Scroll Blue & Gold Award for Comprehensive Excellence in Multimedia 2020
Quill & Scroll Inaugural Blue and Gold Comprehensive Writing Award 2016
CSPA Gold Crown for Hybrid News Media (print news and online) 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013
CSPA Silver Crown for Hybrid News Media (print news and online)  2020, 2019
NSPA Online Pacemaker Winner 2018
NSPA Print Pacemaker Finalist 2019
NSPA Online Pacemaker Finalist 2017
NSPA Print Pacemaker Finalist 2014
SNO Distinguished Site Award 2019-20 school year
 
For individual students and stories
Same organizations. For the individual awards (individual students), there are many so I have listed only prizes awarded to five or fewer people per year, nationwide.
 
Quill & Scroll 2020 Sweepstakes Award: 1st Place in Political Writing: Sam Rubanowitz
Quill & Scroll 2020 National 2nd Place in Video News Package: Sam Rubanowitz

Quill & Scroll 2020 National 2nd Place in Opinion Writing: Jacob Lefkowitz Brooks

Quill & Scroll 2020 National 2nd Place in Review Writing: Jacob Lefkowitz Brooks
Quill & Scroll 2020 National: 3rd Place in Multimedia Package: Sabrina Jahan
Quill & Scroll 2020 National 3rd Place in Feature Writing: Kate Orlanski
Quill & Scroll 2019 National 3rd Place in Political Writing: Molly Litvak
Quill & Scroll 2018 National 3rd Place in Profile Writing: Hannah Jannol
Quill & Scroll 2016 Sweepstakes Award: 1st Place in News Writing: Alec Fields
Quill & Scroll 2016 Sweepstakes Award: 1st Place in Political Writing: Elon Glouberman
Quill & Scroll National Honorable Mention Awards: 4-8 awards every year since 2010
 
NSPA 2019 Design of the Year: Fourth Place in Double-truck Feature Design: Zev Kupferman with Aaron Schlacht
NSPA 2019 Digital Story of the Year: Fifth Place in Multimedia News: Molly Litvak, Ellie Orlanski and Kate Orlanski
NSPA 2018 Story of the Year: Honorable Mention in Editorial Writing: Aidel Townsley
NSPA 2018 Multimedia Story of the Year, Third Place in Sports Reporting: Coverage of 2018 Color War by Hannah Jannol, Lucy Fried, Ezra Fax, Tobey Lee
NSPA 2018 Multimedia Story of the Year, Honorable Mention in Sports Reporting: Coverage of Firehawks’ Sarachek victory by Tobey Lee
NSPA 2017 Story of the Year, Fifth Place in Editorial Writing, Maayan Waldman and Alec Fields, “When Hate Comes to Visit”
NSPA 2017 Design of the Year, Fourth Place: Abbi Sentchuk, Honor Fuchs, Zev Kupferman, “Houses Divided,” feature page spread on 2016 presidential election
NSPA 2016 Photo of the Year, Third Place for News Picture: Ezra Fax, Agenda Chair debate
 
CSPA 2019 Gold CIrcle Awards: First Prize in Sidebar Writing, “Leaving lives behind, teens carry hope on trip to America,” by Sam Rubanowitz
CSPA 2019 Gold CIrcle Awards: First Prize in Sports News, Shalhevet announces it has suspended play against Valley Torah in basketball, by Alex Rubel
CSPA 2019 Gold Circle Awards: Certificate of Merit in Op-Ed Page Design: June 2019 Boiling Point, Page 19, by Ellie Orlanski
CSPA 2019 Digital Gold Circle Awards: First Prize in Computer-generated Illustration: “LETHAL VAPOR: At least 12 deaths so far in mysterious Vaping Illnesss…” by Zev Kupferman and Gilad Spitzer
CSPA 2019 Digital Gold Circle Awards: First Prize in News Writing: “Anti-gentrification protests challenge Boyle Heights kosher restaurant,” by Molly Litvak
CSPA 2019 Digital Gold Circle Awards: Second Prize in Breaking News: Coverage of fires in Sepulveda Pass, 2018, by Lucy Fried, Hannah Jannol and Clara Sandler
CSPA 2019 Digital Gold Circle Awards: Second Prize in Sports News: “CHAMPIONS: Firehawks win Sarachek,” by Tobey Lee
CSPA 2019 Digital Gold Circle Awards: Second Prize for Photo Illustration: “THE NINE: Short Reviews of the 2018 Best Picture Nominees,” by Gilad Spitzer
CSPA 2019 Digital Gold Circle Awards: Second Prize for Illustration, Hand-Drawn: “National Museum of Brazil,” by Sam Rubanowitz
CSPA 2019 Digital Gold Circle Awards: Third Prize for Entertainment Reviews for Mac Miller obit by Jacob Lefkowitz Brooks
CSPA Digital Gold Circle Awards: Certificate of Merit for Jordana Glouberman, Talia Abel, Lucy Fried, Katia Surpin, coverage of community service trip to Houston after Hurricane Harvey
CSPA 2019 Gold Circle Awards (print): Lucy Fried and Katia Surpin, “With Hammers and Heart, juniors help rebuild Houston on chesed trip”
CSPA 2018 Gold Circle Awards: CSPA 2018 Print Gold Circle Awards, Certificate of Merit, In-depth News/Feature story for Can It Be For God When It’s For a Grade? by Lucy Fried
CSPA 2018 Gold Circle Awards: First Place in the Briefs category, Tyler Ekaireb
CSPA 2018 Gold Circle Awards: Second Place in General Columns, Shana Lunzer
CSPA 2018 Digital Gold Circle Awards: Second Place in Secondary Coverage: Lucy Fried for College applications and SATs take a back seat for disaster victims
CSPA 2017 Gold Circle Awards: Third place in Sports News, Tobey Lee
CSPA 2017 Gold Circle Awards: Second Place in News Writing, Alec Fields
CSPA 2016 Gold Circle Awards: First Place in News Writing, “Only 3 APs Next Year as SAS Takes Over,” Eric Bazak and Maayan Waldman
CSPA 2016 Gold Circle Awards: Second Place in News Writing, “Now Trending: Uber Joins Carpool Line,” Aidel Townsley
CSPA 2016 Gold Circle Awards: Certificate of Merit in News Writing, “Now Found, School Constitution Takes the Stage,” Zev Kent
CSPA 2016 Gold Circle Awards: Certificate of Merit in First-Person Experience writing: “A Real Shoe Crisis: Reflections on Visit to Poland,” Shirel Benji
CSPA 2016 Gold Circle Awards:Third Place in Sidebar Writing: “Cheatology,” Rose Lipner
CSPA 2016 Gold Circle Awards: Second Place in Editorial Cartoons, “Ignore the Statue of Liberty, She’s a Loser,” Micha Thau and Shannon Asiss
CSPA 2016 Gold Circle Awards: Certificate of Merit in Single Spot News Photograph: “Heated, First-ever Debate,” Ezra Fax
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards: First Place in News Writing: “Cheatology,” by Rose Lipner
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards: First Place in In-depth News/Feature Story: “Cheatology,” by Rose Lipner
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards: First Place in Sports News, Buckley says he resigned rather than accept playoff game suspension, by Alexa Fishman and Alec Fields
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards:Certificate of Merit in In-depth News/Feature Story: “SAT Fairness” by Eric Bazak
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards: Second Place in General or Humor Commentary:  “What We’re Wearing: For Timeless Fashion, Follow The Don,” by Micah Gill
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards:Third Place in First-Person Experience writing: “SENIORS IN POLAND — At day’s end, ‘I sang because I can” — Staff
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards: First Place in Computer generated art/illustration: “From Charlie Chaplin to Charlie Hebdo, satire is crucial force for change,” by Gabe Silverstein
CSPA 2016 Digital Gold Circle Awards: First Place in Editorial Cartoons: “Three hours of anonymity show an unflattering mirror,” by Gabe Silverstein
 
AJPA 2019 Simon J Rockower Award: 1st Place, Nefesh b’Nefesh Charley J. Levine Memorial Award for Journalistic Excellence in Covering Zionism, Aliyah and Israel: for “From fact-checks to Facebook, Shalhevet alum helps IDF tell its story, by Molly Litvak
AJPA 2018 Simon J Rockower Award for Excellence in Writing About Healthcare, Second place, for “Private Schools Playing Catch-up in Immunizing Against Measles,” by Hannah Jannol
AJPA 2018 Simon J Rockower Award: 2nd Place in Video News Package: Jordana Glouberman, Talia Abel, Lucy Fried, Katia Surpin, Helping in Houston
AJPA Simon J Rockower Award:, Certificate of Merit, In-Depth Feature Story
AJPA 2016 Simon J. Rockower Award: Second Prize, 2016 Boris Smolar Award for Enterprise/Investigate Reporting, second prize for Out of the Shadows, by Alec Fields
AJPA 2015 Simon J Rockower Award: Second Prize for Reporting about Women, Evolution of a Title Ensnares Potential New Faculty Hire, by Noah Rothman

AJPA 2014 Simon J. Rockower Award: Second Prize, Boris Smolar Award for Enterprise/Investigative Reporting for Summer of War: by Jonah Gill, Alec Fields, Goldie Fields, Mati Hurwitz and Noah Rothman

AJPA 2014 Simon J. Rockower Awards, First Place in Sports Reporting, “Buckley says he resigned rather than accept playoff game suspension” 1st Place by Alexa Fishman
 
SNO Story of the Year 2017-18 (one of 12): Hannah Jannol
SNO Story of the Year 2019-20 (one of 12): Sam Rubanowitz
 
In addition, the Boiling Point and Shalhevet are home to the Jewish Scholastic Press Association (JSPA), founded in 2013, which works to improve journalism in Jewish high schools and to teach students in any school how to bring Jewish thought and ethics into newsroom decision-making. 
   JSPA this spring is the recipient of a two-year, $90,000 grant from the Lippman Kanfer Foundation for Living Torah, based in New York.