Debaters win six awards at Penn Model Congress

DELEGATION%3A+the+21-person+Firehawk+Model+Congress+team+competed+at+the+University+of+Pennsylvania+from+Thursday+through+Sunday%2C+skipping+sessions+during+Shabbat.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Debaters win six awards at Penn Model Congress

DELEGATION: the 21-person Firehawk Model Congress team competed at the University of Pennsylvania from Thursday through Sunday, skipping sessions during Shabbat.

DELEGATION: the 21-person Firehawk Model Congress team competed at the University of Pennsylvania from Thursday through Sunday, skipping sessions during Shabbat.

Aviva Walls

DELEGATION: the 21-person Firehawk Model Congress team competed at the University of Pennsylvania from Thursday through Sunday, skipping sessions during Shabbat.

Aviva Walls

Aviva Walls

DELEGATION: the 21-person Firehawk Model Congress team competed at the University of Pennsylvania from Thursday through Sunday, skipping sessions during Shabbat.


Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Shalhevet’s 21-delegate Model Congress team missed half of the committee sessions and a third of the full-house sessions, yet still won two gavels and four honorable mentions at this year’s annual Penn Model Congress competition in Philadelphia.

The conference was held on the campus of the University of Pennsylvania from Thursday through this morning. 

Instead of continuing to compete, the Firehawks observed Shabbat at Penn’s Hillel along with delegates from Ramaz Upper school in Manhattan and North Shore Hebrew Academy High School of Great Neck, N.Y., who also missed Shabbat sessions of the conference. 

Debate team faculty advisor Mr. William Reusch, Dean of Academic Affairs Ms. Aviva Walls and Dean of Students Rabbi Ari Schwarzberg chaperoned the trip for Shalhevet. 

Here are Shalhevet’s winners:

 

Committee Awards

Lucy Fried: Best Delegate (Gavel), Ethics & Government Reform

Rena Harkam: Honorable Mention, Education and the Workforce

Ayala Chocron: Honorable Mention, Homeland Security

Asher Dauer: Honorable Mention, Health, Education, Labor and Pensions

 

Full Session Awards

Talia Gill: Outstanding Delegate 

Nomi Willis: Honorable Mention

Print Friendly, PDF & Email