Four gavels, nine Honorable Mentions at Princeton Model Congress

Boaz Willis becomes first in Shalhevet history to win Golden Gavel in Princeton full session, Sigal Spitzer's bill is the second at Princeton to be signed into law.

WINNERS: Jonah Gill, Boaz Willis, Sigal Spitzer and Daniel Soroudi celebrated this morning in Washington, D.C., after the Firehawk debate team learned of its awards this morning at the Princeton Model Congress competition.

BP Photo by Tamar Willis

WINNERS: Jonah Gill, Boaz Willis, Sigal Spitzer and Daniel Soroudi celebrated this morning in Washington, D.C., after the Firehawk debate team learned of its awards this morning at the Princeton Model Congress competition.

Staff Report

Sophomore Boaz Willis won Shalhevet’s first-ever gavel in full session, and junior Sigal Spitzer became the school’s second to have a bill she wrote pass committee and full session and be signed into law, it was announced this morning at the conclusion of the annual Princeton Model Congress competition in Washington, D.C.
Boaz was competing against 80 other delegates for the full session award, and won in spite of sitting out one of only three session meetings due to Shabbat.
Sigal’s bill would force the Navy Seal and Army Ranger battalion units to allow females to serve.  At the present time they are the only two units in the U.S. armed services that don’t allow women to apply.

Here is the complete list of awards won by Shalhevet’s Model Congress team at the Princeton Model Congress competition in Washington, D.C.

Boaz Willis, Golden Gavel in Full Session, Blue Senate

Max Helfand, Honorable Mention in Full Session, Orange Senate

Sigal Spitzer, Gavel, Judiciary Committee

Jonah Gill: Gavel, Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Committee

Daniel Soroudi: Gavel, Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs Committee

Maya Golan, Honorable Mention, Environment and Public Works Committee 

Liat Menna, Honorable Mention, Foreign Affairs  Committee

Nicole Newman, Honorable Mention, Foreign Affairs Committee

Noah Schechter, Honorable Mention, Appropriations Committee

Sarah Soroudi, Honorable Mention, Foreign Affairs Committee

Daniel Steinberg, Honorable Mention, Environment and Public Works Committee

Boaz Willis,  Honorable Mention , Banking Housing and Urban Affairs Committee

Tamar Willis, Honorable Mention, Heath Education Labor and Pensions  Committee